Events

Privacy Policy

At Love Wales & Festival Church Trust, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to Love Wales Mission Centre, Festival Church Trust, Beech Grove, Victoria, Ebbw Vale. NP23 8WQ. 01495 352223.

About us:

In this policy ‘Love Wales’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means:  

  • Love Wales, which is part of the © Elim Pentecostal Church. Elim Foursquare Gospel Alliance a registered charity 251549 (England) and SC037754 (Scotland).

  • Festival Church Trust, the charity which runs the Love Wales Mission Centre in Ebbw Vale, a registered charity 1044238 and limited company 03017448.

     

    How we collect information from you.

    We obtain information about you in the following ways:

     

    Information you give us directly

    For example, we may obtain information about you when you take part in one of our events, make a donation, apply to volunteer for us, purchase products and services or when you ask to receive one of our weekly newsletters.

     

    Social Media

    When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter we may obtain information about you (for example, when you publicly tag us in an event photo). The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those types of platforms.

     

    The information collected from you.

    The personal information we collect, store and use might include:  

  • your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);

  • details about the church you attend if you want to participate in our evangelism training.

  • your bank or credit card details. If you make a donation online or make a purchase, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions;

  • information as to whether you are a UK taxpayer so we can claim gift aid; and

  • any other personal information shared with us.

     

    Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion.

     

    We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to, for example, because we provide Christian teaching and ministry schools we may ask for details about your church and Christian background so that we can make sure the services you receive are appropriate to your spiritual needs.

     

    Where appropriate, we will make why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for clear.

     

    How and why your information is used.

    We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:  

  • providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.

  • processing orders that you have submitted;

  • carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • keeping a record of your relationship with us;

  • seeking your views or comments on the services we provide;

  • notifying you of changes to our services;

  • sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about events, appeals and promotions of goods and services;

  • meeting our statutory obligations to volunteers

     

    How long your information is kept.

    We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for, The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations.

    We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

     

    Access to your information.

    We do not sell or rent your information to third parties. We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

     

    Lawful Processing

    Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

     

    Legitimate interests

    Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights).

     

    We consider our legitimate interests to be running Love Wales as a charitable organisation in pursuit of our aims and ideals. For example to send communications which we think will be of interest to you.

     

    When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

     

    When we use sensitive personal information, we require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws, so will either do so on the basis of your explicit consent or another route available to us at law (for example, if we need to process it for employment or social protection purposes, your vital interests, or, in some cases, if it is in the public interest for us to do so).

     

    Specific Consent

    Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way.

     

    Performance of a contract

    Where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under it such as when you enrol in a Love Wales training programme or book into a conference.

    Legal obligation

    Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, for example where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority like the Charity Commission.

     

    Vital interests

    Where it is necessary to protect life or health (for example in the case of medical emergency suffered by an individual at one of our events) or a safeguarding issue which requires us to share you information with the emergency services.

     

     

    Communications

    We may use your contact details to provide you with information about the work we do, our appeals and opportunities to support us, as well as the products and services you can buy, if we think it may be of interest to you.

     

    Email/text/Phone

    We will only send you marketing and fundraising communications by email, text and telephone if you have not chosen to opt out. You may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our emails.

     

    Post

    We may send you marketing and fundraising communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.

     

    Your choices

    You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

    You can opt out at any time by contacting us using This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to Love Wales Mission Centre, Festival Church Trust, Beech Grove, Victoria, Ebbw Vale. NP23 8WQ. 01495 352223.

     

    We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted however, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes.

     

    Your Rights

    Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

    Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

     

    Right of access

    You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply. If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to the address in this policy.

     

    Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

    You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. If you believe any of the other information we hold is inaccurate, please contact us via email or post.

     

    Right to restrict use

    You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy or we’re not lawfully allowed to use it.

     

    Right of erasure

    You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to.

     

    Right to object

    You have the right to object to processing where we using your personal information based on legitimate interests or for marketing

     

    If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email or write to us. We may be required to ask for further information and evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request.

     

    Keeping your information safe

    When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate controls are in place to protect it.

     

    Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

     

    Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

     

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website.

     

    In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

     

    16 or Under     

    We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

     

    Vulnerable circumstances

    We are committed to protecting vulnerable supporters, customers and volunteers and appreciate that additional care may be needed when we use their personal information. In recognition of this, we observe good practice guidelines in our interactions with vulnerable people.

     

    Changes to this policy

    Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on our website.

     

    Review of this Policy

    We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

     

 

To book your place  

For more information click here or contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Come along to our weekly prayer time. Every Wednesday 11am to 1pm at the Love Wales Centre in Ebbw Vale.

 

 

For more information contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

REVIVAL MINISTRY SCHOOL - SIGN UP NOW - Next RMS is on Saturday May 26 at our Ebbw Vale Centre!

  
Our Revival Ministry School is growing and developing

Our next School will take place at our new Love Wales Mission Centre in Ebbw Vale on Saturday May 26. Speakers for the day will be Marilyn Harry and David Holdaway.

Registration is from 9.30am and teaching from 10am-4pm.  

The Revival Ministry School runs in three month blocks over 12 months. As well as learning numerous Bible based subjects, evangelism and ministering in healing, there is the opportunity to take part in missions all over Wales as well as taking part in an overseas mission. Don't miss being a part of this exciting school and opportunity to take part in what God is doing in Wales and beyond. You don't have to be Welsh or living in Wales to attend! Our centre in Merthyr Tydfil is easily accessible from the Midlands (we are just off the A465 main route from the Midlands to S Wales) and Bristol / M4 corridor with easy access via the M4/A470.

The South Wales school takes place at our new Love Wales Mission Centre in Beech Grove, Victoria, Ebbw Vale, NP23 8WQ and run from 10am-4pm. There is parking at the centre and also at the Festival Retail Park which is next to the centre. There is also a train station close to the centre.

To sign up for the school contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on 07432 099763. For more details about the school click here.

Coming soon! If you would like to join our interactive online school look out for more details or contact us at Love Wales. 

 

We also have a School of the Spirit in North Wales.

 

The next School in North Wales will be on Saturday May 12 from 9.30am-4pm at the Oasis Centre, Margaret Street, Anglesey, LL58 8DN. For more information contact 07781 504674.

 

 

   

 

Love Wales Missions This Summer

This summer we have had a great series of missions all over Wales with a great response from all the communities they were helped in. Missions and evangelistic events were held in: Pembroke Dock, Cardigan, Kenfig Hill, Pontypridd, Merthyr Tydfil, Morewelon and Gwalchmai in Anglesey, Llanfairfechan, Gyffin in Conwy and Shine in Swansea. Thousands of people heard the Gospel through these missions and many people were prayed with for salvation, healing and numerous needs. We are still hearing testimonies of how people's lives have been changed through what has taken place during this summer. Thank you very much to everyone who helped out - in evangelism teams, helping with children's work, catering, transport and tent management and to all those who supported by prayer and financially.
Below are some pictures of the events and those who took part:

      

  

Love Wales has put together a great video showing our vision and some of the missions that we have been involved with. To view our video click here.

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

                                                                                                                                                            

.

 

 

Subcategories

JSN Pixel template designed by JoomlaShine.com